Home Sportainment Laureus Award 2019: Wenger, Djokovic, Biles Win Big

Laureus Award 2019: Wenger, Djokovic, Biles Win Big

Former Arsenal manager Arsene Wenger has been honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Laureus World Sports Award held at Monaco on Monday night.

Ever since its inception in 1999, the Laureus Awards which was first held in 1999 have grown in stature and have become the ‘Sports Oscar award’.

Sports men and women like Roger Federer, Usain Bolt, Novak Djokovic, Sebastian Vettel, Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams, Simone Biles, Missy Franklin, Yelena Isinbayeva and Justine Henin – have all won the award in the previous years.

Wenger was the manager of Arsenal from 1996 to 2018, where he was the longest-serving and most successful in the club’s history. His contribution to English football through changes to scouting, players’ training and diet regimens revitalised Arsenal and aided the globalisation of the sport in the 21st century.

Novak Djokvic and Simone Biles claimed the Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year award respectively the most prestigious of the Laureus Awards.

Australian Open and Wimbledon champion, Naomi Osaka claimed the breakthrough award of the year whiile Kenyan long distance runner, Eliud Kipchoge picked up the Achievement award at the star-studded bash.

Tiger Wood scooped the Comeback of the Year Award following his success last year.

Sixty-Nine year old double amputee Xia Boyu, who scaled Mount Everest last year, wins the Laureus Sporting Moment of the Year award.

LAUREUS AWARD 2019 NOMINEES & WINNERS FULL LIST

Nominees for Sportsman of the Year

Novak Djokovic (Tennis)- WINNER
Lewis Hamilton (Motosport)
Lebron James (Basketball)
Eliud Kipchoge (Athletics)
Kylian Mbappe (Football)
Luka Modric (Football)
Nominees for Sportswoman of the Year

Simone Biles (Athletics)-WINNER
Simona Halep (Tennis)
Angelique Kerber (Tennis)
Ester Ledecka (Skiing/Snowboarding)
Daniela Ryf (Ironman Triathlon)
Mikaela Shiffrin (Skiing)
Nominees for Comeback of the Year

Yuzuru Hanyu (Skating)
Mark Mcmorris (Snowboarding)
Bibian Mentel-Spee (Paralympic Snowboarding)
Vinesh Phogat (Wrestling)
Lindsey Vonn (Skiing)
Tiger Woods (Golf)-WINNER
Nominees for Sportsperson of the Year with a disability

Henrieta Farkasova (Skiing)-WINNER
Diede de Groot (Wheelchair Tennis)
Brian McKeever (Cross-country Skiing)
Oksana Masters (Cross-country Skiing)
Grigorios Polychronidis (Boccia)
Markus Rehm (Athletics)
Nominees for Breakthrough of the Year

Ana Carrasco (Motorsport)
Sofia Goggia (Skiing)
Jakob Ingebrigsten (Athletics)
Naomi Osaka (Tennis)- WINNER
Geraint Thomas (Cycling)
Briana Williams (Athletics)
Nominees for World Action Sportsperson of the Year

Maya Gabeira (Surfing)
Anna Gasser (Snowboarding)
Stephanie Gilmore (Surfing)
Chloe Kim (Snowboarding)- WINNER
Gabriela Medina (Surfing)
Shaun White (Snowboarding)
Nominees for Team of the Year

European Ryder Cup team (Golf)
France World Cup team(Football)- WINNER
Golden State Warriors (Basketball)
Mercedes AMG Petronas F1 team (Motorsport)
Norway Winter Olympics team (Athletics)
Real Madrid (Football

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here